Privacy Statement

Introduction

knowmore respects the importance of privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy statement sets out the way we collect, hold, and use your personal information and underpins our commitment to protecting your right to privacy.

This policy reflects knowmore’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act). knowmore embraces the National Privacy Principles and is committed to safeguarding your personal data.

 

Collection of Personal Information

knowmore follows the Australian Privacy Principles in handling personal information; we collect personal information about individuals including clients, employees, other professionals, contractors, volunteers, special representatives/delegates and job applicants. This information is collected directly from you, in person, by phone or email, on hard copy or via our website.

 

Use of Personal Data

The information we collect and hold generally includes contact details (name, address, email), place of work etc. We use the personal information you provide us with for the purpose for which it was provided to us, other related purposes or as permitted or required by law. Generally, we collect and use your personal information for:

  • communicating with you via mail, email or phone;
  • granting access to our online resources; or
  • responding to your questions, comments or other requests.

We also use your information to keep you informed of our latest news and other information which may be of interest to you.  We do not share your contact information with anyone outside of knowmore.  If you do not wish to receive future communications from knowmore or have any questions about privacy please contact one of our offices; contact details are included at the bottom of this policy.

 

Storage and Security of Information

We strive to protect your personal information, that it is protected from misuse, loss, interference and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, knowmore cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the internet, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to try and ensure its security both on our systems and while in transit between our systems and the companies who provide us with various services.

 

Making a Privacy Complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 you can contact us using the contact details at the bottom of this policy. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

We will refer your complaint to our Principal Lawyer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns.

If your complaint is about the way we handle your personal information, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992, online at www.oaic.gov.au or writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions about your privacy, wish to access or change your details, how to lodge a complaint regarding the handling of your information and how that complaint will be handled by knowmore, please contact our RSS Project Manager:

  • by phone on (07) 3218 4500 (within Australia);
  • by letter to PO Box 2151, Brisbane, Q, 4001: or
  • via email on RSSsupport@knowmore.org.au.